bwb-(131)2.jpg
PRIVACY POLICY

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Body Wellness and Beauty website www.bodywellnessandbeauty.com.au

When you use our website, you are trusting us with your information. This privacy policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of the information we provide to you.

Body Wellness and Beauty is bound by the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Commonwealth Privacy Act,1988.

 

How we use your personal information

 

To send periodic emails. We may use the email address to send Users information and updates pertaining to the services they have requested. It may also be used to respond to Users’ inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. We may use the email address provided to deliver occasional marketing and promotional efforts, and to improve our content and services. Users can unsubscribe anytime.

 

To collect certain information for statistical and professional purposes. This information is not necessarily considered personal or sensitive information. Information is only considered to be personal information if the identity of the individual is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information.

 

Your personal information may be used in order to compile statistics such as the number of clients we see on a monthly basis, the number of males/females, the ages of clients counseled etc. This information may be used to administer, manage or develop our services.

 

Information supplied will be kept confidential and will not be shared to any third party database group.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Body Wellness and beauty reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Privacy and Website 

Our website may use cookies to assist in making your browsing experience better.

 Our privacy policy has no application to any other website and the Association is not responsible for the

practices or the content of any other website. 

Information quality

 

Body Wellness and Beauty aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if personal information we hold about you is incorrect or has changed and we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

Booking appointments

Once your appointment is booked, a confirmation text and email will be sent via Fresha. If you are unable to make your booked appointment, please contact the salon directly at your earliest available opportunity. Please give the salon 24 hours’ notice. See the cancellation policy below. Please note: Regardless of the circumstances (sick, work, Family matter, car problems)

If you cancel or reschedule 24 hours prior to your booked appointment, you will be required to pay 50% of the treatment cost.

This 50% fee will need to be paid before you can book your next appointment.

Body Wellness and Beauty reserves the right to cancel an appointment at any time. 

Arriving to your appointment

It is best to arrive at your exact appointment time. We can no longer take clients early, even if a car is not in the driveway or if you are 5- 10 mins early. This is our time to reset, clean and sanitise between every client. Please come alone to your appointment.

With the strict hygiene policies in place for all businesses, it is best to not bring friends, children or Family members to your appointment and the salon just does not have the room.  

This is a time to relax and enjoy your pampering session, so please arrange for your little ones to be looked after so you can attend your appointment. PLEASE NO CHILDREN IN THE SALON.  

Please do not put us in the position to ask you to reschedule if you arrive with a child.

Please do not arrive to your appointment sick.

If you are running more than 15 mins late, your appointment may be canceled or cut short.

Please remember our Cancellation Policy will apply.

 

Valuables

It is recommend that no jewelry is to be worn to the salon. The management and staff accept no responsibility for the loss of money or valuables of any kind brought into the salon premises.

 

Smoking and the consumption of alcohol within the salon is not permitted.

Parking

Upon arrival you will see our Parking Signs, giving you easy access in and out of the driveway, please ensure you park in front of the sign. If we are running late with a client, you are welcome to park on the front law.  This is another reason why turning up early to your appointment can hinder the parking spaces. PLEASE NOTE: NO PARKING OR WAITING ON THE ROADSIDE OR VERGE, this is a BIG NO NO with the City of Gosnells Council.  

Payment

Body Wellness and Beauty accepts Cash and Credit Card.

(change is available if required)

Treatments must be paid in full before leaving your appointment. 

 

Salon etiquette

For the consideration of others, we request that clients keep noise to a minimum. We ask that you respect other guests’ privacy by speaking softly. Please switch your mobile phones and electronic devices off or to silent mode.

 Children are not allowed at the salon

​Your experience is important to us! If you go away feeling lighter on your feet than when you arrive and with a smile on your face, then we have done our job. We love to pamper, so to ensure you receive the best service, with the allocated time booked, please do not use your phone during your manicure service, as it makes it difficult to steady the hand we are working on when the other hand is moving. Plus, your Shellac is very sticky and dust/hair particles can stick to your manicure. Please relax your hands and do not rest your arm over the other when painting as this can make it difficult to man-oeuvre the finger and puts unwanted pressure on our hands.

 

Please note: We no longer remove existing polish/gel from other salons, nails must be bare and free from any product on arrival for your treatment. 

French, Foils and Glitter can be add last minute to your appointment. We no longer perform any detailed nail art work.

These little things can make a difference to your service and to us, as this is something, we are doing many times a day.

So, your cooperation is greatly appreciated. 

Refund Policy

Treatments and packages are non-refundable. 

Please note: Pod Packages are non-transferable to Beauty Services.

Cancellation Policy

If you are unable to attend an appointment you booked, our cancellation policy does apply.

Due to repeated cancellations, reschedules and clients turning up to appointments wanting to cancel part of their treatments, we have been forced to implement a cancellation policy.

CANCELLATION POLICY
STRICT 24 NOTICE ON ALL CANCELLATIONS OR RESCHEDULING OF APPOINTMENTS.

We understand how chaotic life can be at times. For this reason, we encourage you to book your appointments in advance, especially if there is a specific time, day that you require.

We will always do our best to accommodate your needs should you need to reschedule your appointment.

Therefore, we ask that if you need to reschedule, cancel part of a treatment, or cancel your appointment please give 24 hours’ notice.

Turning up to your appointment and cancelling part of your treatment, cancelling, or changing your appointment within the 24 hours will incur 50% of the treatment cost. No Matter what reason is given.

This 50% fee will need to be paid before your next appointment. This is to safeguard our business and all clients are accommodated for. For bookings with gift vouchers or Pod packages, please note cancellation fees will be deducted from the value of the voucher.  Where the booking is cancelled or rescheduled with less than 3 hours’ notice, or where a client is a no-show for the booked appointment, a cancellation fee of 100% of the full appointment cost will be charged. 

We provide a unique space for each client, so once that appointment is booked, it will not be released to anyone else. If you do not inform us that you cannot keep your appointment, we cannot open that appointment up to anyone else, resulting in a loss of revenue.

Thank you for your cooperation.